Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

Firstly, we are under a legal obligation to let you know what personal information we collect about you, what we use it for and on what basis. We always need a good reason and we also have to explain to you your rights in relation to that information. You have the right to know what information we hold about you and to have a copy of it, and you can ask us to change or sometimes delete it.

The reasons we collect information are set out in this privacy policy, but we are not telling you all this just because we have to, we believe that it is very important for our customers to trust us with that information. We want you to be confident that we will keep it secure and use it both lawfully and ethically, respecting your privacy.

Our privacy policy explains in detail how we use your personal information. It describes what we do (or what we may do) from the moment you ask for a service from us through enquiry to purchasing, and aftercare. It also applies to marketing other products that we think will interest you.

Whatever we do with your information, we need a legal basis for doing it. We generally rely on one of three grounds (reasons) for our business processing. Firstly, if you have ordered or take a service from us, we are entitled to process your information so that we can provide that service to you and bill you for it. Secondly, if we want to collect and use your information for other purposes, we may need to ask for your consent (permission) and, if we do, that permission must always be indicated by a positive action from you (such as ticking a box) and be informed. You are also free to withdraw your permission at any time. We also, never ever, share your information with any third party marketing company. If we did, we’d certainly have to seek your specific permission to do so, but we find this very intrusive, so we’d never do it!

But we do not always need permission. In some cases, having assessed whether our use would be fair and not override your right to privacy, we may come to the view that it falls within the third ground – our ‘legitimate interests’ to use the information in a particular way without your permission (for example, to protect our network against cyber-attacks). But when we do this, we must tell you as you may have a right to object. And if you object specifically to us sending you marketing material, or to ‘profiling you’ for marketing purposes, we must then stop.

This is all set out in detail in this policy, which focuses more on those items that we think are likely to be of most interest to you. We will  give you information on circumstances in which we may have to, or can choose to, share your information

Please read this policy carefully as it applies to the products and services we provide to you (such as your camera, accessories, accounts, the forum, our app and our websites.  It applies to our consumer, sole trader and partnership customers but doesn’t apply to the information we hold about companies or organisations.

 

It also applies even if you’re not one of our customers and you interact with us, such as by:

using one of our products or services – paid for by someone else;

taking part in a survey or trial;

entering a prize promotion;

calling our helpdesk; or

generally enquiring about our services.

If you need to give us personal information about someone else in relation to our products and services, the privacy policy will also apply. And if we need the permission of the other person to use that information, we’ll ask you to check they are OK with this.

 

Accessing and updating how we use your information

We want to make sure that any data we hold on you is up to date. So if you think your personal information is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct or remove it.

Under the Data Protection Act, 1998 individuals have the right to know what information we hold on them. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information, write to us at:

Olfi Camera Inquiry,

Bryn Y Coed,

Crabtree Green,

Wrexham,

LL13 0YF

 

We promise to send a response out within 7 working days of receiving a request (excluding UK public or bank holidays)

 

What information we collect and what we use it for

The personal information we collect depends on the products and services you have and how you use them. In this section, we explain the different ways we use your personal information.

 

To provide you with products or services

We’ll use your personal information to provide you with products and services. This applies when you register for or buy a product or service from us. Or if you register for an online account with us or download and register on one of our apps.

 

This means we’ll:

record details about the products and services you use or order from us;

send you product or service-information messages (we’ll send you messages to confirm your order and tell you about any changes that might affect your service or product, like when we have a new firmware available or need to make immediate changes to our services or product, including any recalls);

update you on when we’ll deliver your product

let you create and log in to the online accounts we run;

charge you and make sure your payment reaches us;

give information to someone else (if we need to for the product you’ve ordered); and

support you more if you are a vulnerable customer.

We use the following to provide products and services and manage your account.

Your contact details and other information to confirm your identity and your communications with us. This includes your name, address, phone number, email address and passwords. Your payment and financial information.

Your communications with us, including emails, web chats and phone calls.  We’ll also keep records of any settings or communication preferences you choose.

Information from cookies placed on your connected devices that we need so we can provide a service.

We use this information to carry out our contract (or to prepare a contract) and provide products or services to you.  If you don’t give us the correct information or ask us to delete it, we might not be able to provide you with the product or service you ordered from us.

If you tell us you have a disability or otherwise need support, we’ll note that you are a vulnerable customer, but only if you give your permission or if we have to for legal or regulatory reasons.

Because it is in our legitimate interest, as a business, to use your information.


We’ll use your personal information if we consider it is in our legitimate business interests so that we can operate as an efficient and effective business.

 

We use your information to:

Identify, and let you know about, products and services that interest you;

create aggregated and anonymised information for further use;

detect and prevent fraud; and

secure and protect our network.

To market to you and let you know about products and services which may be of interest to you

We’ll use your personal information to send you direct marketing and to better identify products and services that interest you. We do that if you’re one of our customers or if you’ve been in touch with us another way (such as entering a prize promotion or competition).

 

This means we’ll:

create a profile for you to better understand you as a customer and tailor the communications we send you (including our marketing messages);

tell you about other products and services you might be interested in;

recommend better ways to manage what you spend with us, like suggesting a more suitable product based on what you use; and

try to identify products and services you’re interested in;

We use the following for marketing and to identify the products and services you’re interested in.

Your contact details. This includes your name, address, phone number and email address.

Your payment and financial information.

Information from cookies and tags placed on your connected devices.

Information from other organisations such as aggregated demographic data collection through Google Analytics, Facebook/Instagram Analytics, YouTube Analytics, Mail Chimp, Veeqo, Stripe and Paypal,

We’ll send you information (about the products and services we provide) by email, online banner advertising or a notice using our app. If specifically requested by you, we will update you via phone call or post.  We also use the information we have about you to personalise these messages wherever we can as we believe it is important to make them relevant to you.  We do this because we have a legitimate business interest in keeping you up to date with our products and services, making them relevant to you and making sure you manage your spending with us.  We also check that you are happy for us to send you marketing messages by email before we do so. In each message we send, you also have the option to opt out.

 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing information or withdraw your permission at any time, as set out above.

 

Read our Cookie Policy for more details on how we use cookies.

To create aggregated and anonymised data

We have a legitimate interest in generating insights that will help us operate our network and business or would be useful to other organisations. We’ll use your personal information to create aggregated and anonymised information. Nobody can identify you with that information and we’ll use it to:

continuously improve and develop our products and services for our customers; and

research and analytics, and to improve the business;

We use the following to generate aggregated and anonymised information.

Your gender and address (location)

Information about what you buy from us, how you ordered it and how you pay for it, for example, which accessories you purchased for your camera and whether you purchased through Paypal or direct card payment.

Information from cookies and tags placed on your computer.

To develop our business and build a better understanding of what our customers want

 

This means we’ll:

train our people and suppliers to provide you with products and services (but we make the information anonymous beforehand wherever possible)

share personal information with AO Sublime Ltd (T/A Olfi and Hedcamz) for administrative purposes, such as sharing contact details so we can get in touch with you; and

run surveys and market research about our products.

 

We use the following information to do this:

Your contact details.

Your payment information.

Your communications with us, including emails, web chats and phone calls (and any recordings made).

Information from cookies placed on your connected devices.

Details of the products and services you’ve bought and how you use them

If we use this information, we do so because it is in our legitimate business interests of running an efficient and effective business which can adapt to meet our customers’ needs.

We do not profile you individually for marketing purposes but will let you know if we intend to start so that you have the option to opt out.

 

To prevent and detect crime

We’ll use your personal information to help prevent and detect crime and fraud. We’ll also use it to prevent and detect criminal attacks on our network by tracking malware and cyber-attacks.

To do that we use the following information, but only where strictly necessary.

Your contact details and other information to confirm your identity and communications with us. This includes your name, address, phone number, date of birth, email address, and passwords.  We do not store the original copy of your password. Instead, we keep it in a form that allows us to authenticate you but does not allow us to work out what your original password is.

Your payment and financial information.

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations

We might have to release personal information about you to meet our legal obligations.

To law enforcement agencies

Under investigatory powers legislation, we might have to share personal information about you to government and law-enforcement agencies, such as the police, to help detect and stop crime, prosecute offenders and protect national security. They might ask for the following details.

Your contact details. This includes your name, address, phone number, email address and passwords needed to confirm your identity and your communications with us.

Your communications with us, such as calls, emails and web chats.

Your payment and financial information.

Details of the products and services you’ve bought and how you use them.

The balance between privacy and investigatory powers is challenging. We share your personal information when the law says we have to, but we have strong oversight of what we do and get expert advice to make sure we’re doing the right thing to protect your right to privacy.

 

Sharing your information

In this section, we detail how, why and with whom we share your information. We also explain the safeguards we’ve put in place to protect your information.

Who do we share your personal information with, why and how?

We don’t share your personal information with anyone outside of AO Sublime Ltd (T/A Olfi and Hedcamz) other than vetted and responsible service providers to make sure your personal information is protected.

We also use service providers to process personal information on our behalf. Details of how they handle your personal information are set out below.

 

Third Party Sharing

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. This does not include website hosting partners and other service providers who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

We highly recommend that your view the Privacy Policy for any sites you visit from ours.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

 

We have implemented the following:

Remarketing with Google AdSense

Google Display Network Impression Reporting

Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out of Google advertising

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

Using other service providers

We use other providers to carry out services on our behalf or to help us provide services to you. We also use them to:

provide customer-service, marketing, infrastructure and information-technology services;

personalise our service and make it work better;

process payment transactions;

carry out fraud checks;

analyse and improve the information we hold (including about your interactions with our service); and

run surveys.

Where we use another organisation, we still control your personal information. And we have strict controls in place to make sure it’s properly protected.

Finally, the section above describes the situations in which your personal information is shared with other organisations, government bodies and law-enforcement agencies.  When we share your information with other organisations we’ll make sure it’s protected, as far as is reasonably possible.

If we need to transfer your personal information to another organisation for processing in countries that aren’t listed as adequate by the European Commission, we’ll only do so if we have model contracts or other appropriate safeguards (protection) in place.

If there’s a change (or expected change) in who owns us or any of our assets, we might share personal information with the new (or prospective) owner. If we do, they’ll have to keep it confidential.

Protecting your information and how long we keep it

This section is about how we keep your information secure and how long we keep hold of it for. We always follow the law and delete your information when we no longer need to keep it.

 

How do we protect your personal information?

We have strict security measures to protect your personal information. We follow our security procedures and apply suitable technical measures, such as encryption, to protect your information.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

How long do we keep your personal information?

 

We’ll keep:

a summary copy of your orders for six years from the date of the purchase;

your contact details on file while you’re one of our customers, and for six years after; and

details relating to any dispute for six years after it was closed.

In other cases, we’ll store personal information for the periods needed for the purposes for which the information was collected or for which it is to be further processed.  And sometimes we’ll keep it for longer if we need to by law.  Otherwise, we delete it.

How will we tell you about changes to the policy?

Our privacy policy might change from time to time.  We’ll post any changes on this page for at least 30 days. And if the changes are significant, we’ll tell you by email.

 

Cookie Policy

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart/basket.

Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since the browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.
Basket contents may be forgotten when a user leaves the website.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please configure the Privacy Tools page in the admin interface.